UK EV charging gap by council: cars per public charger
Where do the most plug-in vehicles share each public charger? This page ranks UK councils by privately kept plug-in cars and vans per public charger. A high figure can point to demand that public charging does not yet meet. It is a first screen for a site, not a forecast of income.
Across the ranked councils:13.1privately kept plug-in vehicles per public charger; the middle council has17.8.
Most plug-in vehicles per public charger
| Rank | Council | Region | Private plug-in vehicles | Public chargers | Vehicles per charger |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | North East Derbyshire | East Midlands | 3,115 | 40 | 77.9 |
| 2 | Castle Point | East of England | 2,042 | 38 | 53.7 |
| 2 | Melton | East Midlands | 1,826 | 34 | 53.7 |
| 4 | Fareham | South East | 3,742 | 71 | 52.7 |
| 5 | Maldon | East of England | 2,118 | 42 | 50.4 |
| 6 | Lichfield | West Midlands | 4,033 | 84 | 48 |
| 7 | East Hampshire | South East | 4,982 | 109 | 45.7 |
| 8 | West Lindsey | East Midlands | 3,053 | 69 | 44.2 |
| 9 | Bromley | London | 9,836 | 225 | 43.7 |
| 10 | East Renfrewshire | Scotland | 3,576 | 82 | 43.6 |
| 11 | Bury | North West | 4,447 | 109 | 40.8 |
| 12 | Knowsley | North West | 3,667 | 92 | 39.9 |
| 12 | Sevenoaks | South East | 4,666 | 117 | 39.9 |
| 14 | Rother | South East | 2,519 | 64 | 39.4 |
| 15 | Fenland | East of England | 2,195 | 56 | 39.2 |
| 16 | Amber Valley | East Midlands | 3,785 | 98 | 38.6 |
| 17 | West Lancashire | North West | 3,489 | 93 | 37.5 |
| 18 | St Albans | East of England | 6,226 | 167 | 37.3 |
| 19 | Rochford | East of England | 2,529 | 68 | 37.2 |
| 20 | East Cambridgeshire | East of England | 3,109 | 84 | 37 |
| 21 | Ards and North Down | Northern Ireland | 2,988 | 81 | 36.9 |
| 22 | Halton | North West | 3,228 | 88 | 36.7 |
| 23 | Kirklees | Yorkshire and the Humber | 9,999 | 274 | 36.5 |
| 24 | Hinckley and Bosworth | East Midlands | 3,596 | 99 | 36.3 |
| 25 | Basildon | East of England | 4,298 | 120 | 35.8 |
Fewest plug-in vehicles per public charger
These councils, mostly city centres, already have dense public networks. A new site there needs a clear reason drivers will stop, such as dwell time or a customer offer.
| Rank | Council | Region | Private plug-in vehicles | Public chargers | Vehicles per charger |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 357 | Hammersmith and Fulham | London | 3,930 | 2,603 | 1.5 |
| 356 | Hackney | London | 2,785 | 1,701 | 1.6 |
| 355 | Tower Hamlets | London | 4,472 | 2,574 | 1.7 |
| 354 | Westminster | London | 5,225 | 2,893 | 1.8 |
| 353 | Coventry | West Midlands | 5,209 | 2,644 | 2 |
| 352 | Southwark | London | 4,287 | 1,945 | 2.2 |
| 351 | Waltham Forest | London | 4,312 | 1,855 | 2.3 |
| 349 | Islington | London | 2,880 | 861 | 3.3 |
| 349 | Dumfries and Galloway | Scotland | 2,629 | 800 | 3.3 |
| 347 | Wandsworth | London | 6,646 | 1,795 | 3.7 |
| 347 | Gwynedd | Wales | 1,723 | 471 | 3.7 |
| 346 | Dundee City | Scotland | 2,664 | 707 | 3.8 |
| 345 | Watford | East of England | 2,460 | 603 | 4.1 |
| 342 | Pembrokeshire | Wales | 2,253 | 459 | 4.9 |
| 342 | Kensington and Chelsea | London | 4,498 | 921 | 4.9 |
| 342 | Ipswich | East of England | 2,012 | 413 | 4.9 |
| 341 | Blaenau Gwent | Wales | 770 | 155 | 5 |
| 340 | Richmond upon Thames | London | 6,425 | 1,263 | 5.1 |
| 338 | Highland | Scotland | 4,730 | 918 | 5.2 |
| 338 | East Lothian | Scotland | 3,570 | 691 | 5.2 |
| 335 | Norwich | East of England | 1,543 | 289 | 5.3 |
| 335 | Brent | London | 6,842 | 1,295 | 5.3 |
| 335 | Argyll and Bute | Scotland | 1,833 | 347 | 5.3 |
| 333 | Portsmouth | South East | 2,405 | 434 | 5.5 |
| 333 | Brighton and Hove | South East | 4,391 | 804 | 5.5 |
Full council table with chargers per 100,000 people
How the figures are worked out
- Vehicles per charger = privately kept plug-in cars and vans (VEH0142, private keepers) ÷ public chargers (EVCI0102). Rank 1 has the most vehicles per charger.
- Private keepers are used because lease and fleet companies register large numbers of vehicles at a head office. Counting all keepers would put a few councils, such as Windsor and Maidenhead, far ahead for that reason alone.
- Vehicles are counted where the keeper lives, not where they charge. Many drivers with a driveway charge at home, so a high figure in a suburb with off-street parking means less than in an area of terraced streets.
- Councils with fewer than 500 privately kept plug-in vehicles are left out, because one charger changes their figure too much.
Sources
- Public electric vehicle chargers by local authority: United Kingdom (EVCI0102), Department for Transport (charger data: Zapmap; population: ONS mid-year estimates) (Open Government Licence v3.0)
- Licensed plug-in vehicles (PiVs) by local authority, end of quarter (VEH0142), Department for Transport and Driver and Vehicle Licensing Agency (Open Government Licence v3.0)