UK EV charging gap by council: cars per public charger

Where do the most plug-in vehicles share each public charger? This page ranks UK councils by privately kept plug-in cars and vans per public charger. A high figure can point to demand that public charging does not yet meet. It is a first screen for a site, not a forecast of income.

Chargers as at 1 July 2026; vehicles as at 2026 Q2.

Across the ranked councils:13.1privately kept plug-in vehicles per public charger; the middle council has17.8.

Most plug-in vehicles per public charger

RankCouncilRegionPrivate plug-in vehiclesPublic chargersVehicles per charger
1North East DerbyshireEast Midlands3,1154077.9
2Castle PointEast of England2,0423853.7
2MeltonEast Midlands1,8263453.7
4FarehamSouth East3,7427152.7
5MaldonEast of England2,1184250.4
6LichfieldWest Midlands4,0338448
7East HampshireSouth East4,98210945.7
8West LindseyEast Midlands3,0536944.2
9BromleyLondon9,83622543.7
10East RenfrewshireScotland3,5768243.6
11BuryNorth West4,44710940.8
12KnowsleyNorth West3,6679239.9
12SevenoaksSouth East4,66611739.9
14RotherSouth East2,5196439.4
15FenlandEast of England2,1955639.2
16Amber ValleyEast Midlands3,7859838.6
17West LancashireNorth West3,4899337.5
18St AlbansEast of England6,22616737.3
19RochfordEast of England2,5296837.2
20East CambridgeshireEast of England3,1098437
21Ards and North DownNorthern Ireland2,9888136.9
22HaltonNorth West3,2288836.7
23KirkleesYorkshire and the Humber9,99927436.5
24Hinckley and BosworthEast Midlands3,5969936.3
25BasildonEast of England4,29812035.8

Fewest plug-in vehicles per public charger

These councils, mostly city centres, already have dense public networks. A new site there needs a clear reason drivers will stop, such as dwell time or a customer offer.

RankCouncilRegionPrivate plug-in vehiclesPublic chargersVehicles per charger
357Hammersmith and FulhamLondon3,9302,6031.5
356HackneyLondon2,7851,7011.6
355Tower HamletsLondon4,4722,5741.7
354WestminsterLondon5,2252,8931.8
353CoventryWest Midlands5,2092,6442
352SouthwarkLondon4,2871,9452.2
351Waltham ForestLondon4,3121,8552.3
349IslingtonLondon2,8808613.3
349Dumfries and GallowayScotland2,6298003.3
347WandsworthLondon6,6461,7953.7
347GwyneddWales1,7234713.7
346Dundee CityScotland2,6647073.8
345WatfordEast of England2,4606034.1
342PembrokeshireWales2,2534594.9
342Kensington and ChelseaLondon4,4989214.9
342IpswichEast of England2,0124134.9
341Blaenau GwentWales7701555
340Richmond upon ThamesLondon6,4251,2635.1
338HighlandScotland4,7309185.2
338East LothianScotland3,5706915.2
335NorwichEast of England1,5432895.3
335BrentLondon6,8421,2955.3
335Argyll and ButeScotland1,8333475.3
333PortsmouthSouth East2,4054345.5
333Brighton and HoveSouth East4,3918045.5

Full council table with chargers per 100,000 people

How the figures are worked out

Left out (too few vehicles): City of London, Isles of Scilly, Na h-Eileanan Siar, Shetland Islands.

Sources

Check your site