EV chargers and plug-in cars by UK region and council

How many public chargers each part of the UK has, how that compares with its population, and how many plug-in cars and vans are registered there. Regions with many plug-in vehicles per charger can be a sign of unmet demand for new charging sites.

Chargers as at 1 July 2026; vehicles as at 2026 Q2.

By region

RegionPublic chargersPer 100,000 peopleRapid (50 kW+)Plug-in vehiclesPlug-in vehicles per charger
London31,371345.12,533320,78910
Scotland12,847231.63,277193,99215
Wales5,910185.51,36482,66214
West Midlands10,143163.92,825193,17419
South East15,373159.43,830827,13554
South West9,232156.72,913269,58729
North East4,147150.21,02371,04217
East of England9,880150.23,210329,58733
East Midlands6,153121.52,367188,89331
North West8,678112.23,098398,25846
Yorkshire and the Humber6,281110.72,075239,49738
Northern Ireland1,1566037249,12642
United Kingdom121,171174.928,8873,163,74226

By council

Open a region to see each council. Select a council name to open it in the local charging lookup.

London (33)
CouncilPublic chargersPer 100,000 peopleRapid (50 kW+)Plug-in vehiclesPlug-in vehicles per charger
Barking and Dagenham233100.1456,46928
Barnet1,167288.113915,74913
Bexley689268.7877,67311
Brent1,295366.95613,11010
Bromley22567.18011,73052
Camden819377.5406,5278
City of London67443.4792714
Croydon627153.214010,84217
Ealing1,017263.59411,19511
Enfield449137.11118,95220
Greenwich303101.21135,96920
Hackney1,701637.7533,8292
Hammersmith and Fulham2,6031,379.59012,1025
Haringey357135.3686,54718
Harrow325120429,69530
Havering26194.51048,69633
Hillingdon398120.915617,54744
Hounslow699233.41589,09913
Islington861386.1514,5225
Kensington and Chelsea921637.375,4196
Kingston upon Thames417241.5735,95314
Lambeth772243.6595,6717
Lewisham400132.81045,19213
Merton953436.1398,0388
Newham597159.4526,97812
Redbridge637198.3739,93816
Richmond upon Thames1,263642.2437,8416
Southwark1,945617.9707,5464
Sutton253117.9746,60026
Tower Hamlets2,574775.6827,1773
Waltham Forest1,855663.1646,5864
Wandsworth1,795531.6677,9644
Westminster2,8931,377.69258,70620
Scotland (32)
CouncilPublic chargersPer 100,000 peopleRapid (50 kW+)Plug-in vehiclesPlug-in vehicles per charger
Aberdeen City4451921425,82913
Aberdeenshire428161.51189,16021
Angus254221.2783,27813
Argyll and Bute347395.7562,1716
City of Edinburgh1,020192.222913,69613
Clackmannanshire107205.3201,39413
Dumfries and Galloway800548.51323,3564
Dundee City707471.71793,6855
East Ayrshire278228.8773,35212
East Dunbartonshire113102.8344,27538
East Lothian691599.9494,1036
East Renfrewshire8282.1264,11050
Falkirk260162.5655,04519
Fife493131.612010,98922
Glasgow City1,172180.233212,80311
Highland918386.92356,0687
Inverclyde187237.1781,80510
Midlothian223223.3483,44415
Moray145152.6202,43017
Na h-Eileanan Siar134515364283
North Ayrshire266198.5763,58413
North Lanarkshire579168.125010,32318
Orkney Islands853861582910
Perth and Kinross561363.31385,63110
Renfrewshire459242.614126,80458
Scottish Borders262224593,23912
Shetland Islands75323.4164796
South Ayrshire230204.9533,53315
South Lanarkshire607181.718711,50419
Stirling481510.610317,74637
West Dunbartonshire182204.2572,15312
West Lothian256137.31086,74626
Wales (22)
CouncilPublic chargersPer 100,000 peopleRapid (50 kW+)Plug-in vehiclesPlug-in vehicles per charger
Blaenau Gwent155228.4351,0227
Bridgend215145.7666,42530
Caerphilly191108363,77720
Cardiff454118.31818,74119
Carmarthenshire412215.91444,64711
Ceredigion222305.8421,5737
Conwy175152.3142,86516
Denbighshire176179.2462,61315
Flintshire184118664,34424
Gwynedd471389.9552,4705
Isle of Anglesey169244.6381,5189
Merthyr Tydfil82139121,05413
Monmouthshire269283.4713,65614
Neath Port Talbot10573.3213,18430
Newport509303.21064,4759
Pembrokeshire459365642,9336
Powys365270.3633,2469
Rhondda Cynon Taf294121.1494,94617
Swansea3871541299,42824
Torfaen146155.1302,13815
Vale of Glamorgan188138.5504,40423
Wrexham282204463,20311
West Midlands (30)
CouncilPublic chargersPer 100,000 peopleRapid (50 kW+)Plug-in vehiclesPlug-in vehicles per charger
Birmingham1,600135.240621,06213
Bromsgrove194190.81554,75625
Cannock Chase130124.9893,63028
Coventry2,644716.51298,3013
Dudley345103.91578,75325
East Staffordshire173133.4694,33425
Herefordshire, County of18596.8346,05633
Lichfield8475365,86770
Malvern Hills102122.6113,20931
Newcastle-under-Lyme206161.3813,70918
North Warwickshire92137.1412,43326
Nuneaton and Bedworth8459.3504,23850
Redditch7180.8352,84240
Rugby195159.3984,85925
Sandwell31087.61219,87132
Shropshire515154.911110,91821
Solihull614277.514822,74837
South Staffordshire137119.7974,23131
Stafford209147.61195,77328
Staffordshire Moorlands103106.6122,88628
Stoke-on-Trent289106.91565,68420
Stratford-on-Avon293200.31076,83423
Tamworth102125.7762,52825
Telford and Wrekin268136.8987,31027
Walsall19666.3596,51233
Warwick311200.8706,42621
Wolverhampton19368.6915,97031
Worcester219205.3552,81613
Wychavon207150855,51527
Wyre Forest7269.3293,10343
South East (64)
CouncilPublic chargersPer 100,000 peopleRapid (50 kW+)Plug-in vehiclesPlug-in vehicles per charger
Adur109168311,68115
Arun283166.4444,72517
Ashford204144.7484,67723
Basingstoke and Deane273141.4797,18926
Bracknell Forest208159698,09039
Brighton and Hove804283.2335,8067
Buckinghamshire818141.314726,35432
Canterbury263162.2594,77018
Cherwell347203.61339,32527
Chichester223173394,65121
Crawley277223.4623,07011
Dartford243194.4904,70419
Dover164136.9733,02618
East Hampshire10983.9495,72152
Eastbourne121116.1472,68922
Eastleigh167116.8355,63034
Elmbridge257181.11198,23732
Epsom and Ewell109130.9143,33131
Fareham7161.5284,40362
Folkestone and Hythe237210.8822,91212
Gosport83100.1341,65220
Gravesham8677.7283,40640
Guildford276182.3606,52324
Hart217210.31255,43025
Hastings4751.5221,70936
Havant9272.4483,81441
Horsham296195.4516,17621
Isle of Wight191134.8363,14516
Lewes143139.7133,01721
Maidstone15683.1816,36841
Medway23279.3877,82434
Mid Sussex284175.6596,44823
Milton Keynes987322.7309150,129152
Mole Valley254286.3454,71619
New Forest311176.61186,53121
Oxford278167.4533,61413
Portsmouth434202.54324,63757
Reading346189.2544,14012
Reigate and Banstead196123.2357,98041
Rother6466.6232,98447
Runnymede227246.4274,21019
Rushmoor1651563215,42093
Sevenoaks11795.3295,70449
Slough168100.45552,369312
South Oxfordshire189120.8387,09138
Southampton18169.8354,38924
Spelthorne171159.7233,49120
Surrey Heath196207.4404,62024
Swale169106.7714,28925
Tandridge125138233,82331
Test Valley160118.3625,58735
Thanet14098.1493,10922
Tonbridge and Malling175127.9515,67932
Tunbridge Wells135112.8634,38432
Vale of White Horse289193.5646,70523
Waverley208154.9326,39131
Wealden192115476,50934
West Berkshire467282.81947,18315
West Oxfordshire236195.1354,92921
Winchester289213.11086,25822
Windsor and Maidenhead238149.724267,7001,125
Woking289273.5244,00214
Wokingham297158.7699,34031
Worthing290254.7302,7199
South West (27)
CouncilPublic chargersPer 100,000 peopleRapid (50 kW+)Plug-in vehiclesPlug-in vehicles per charger
Bath and North East Somerset17989.5356,18935
Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole45811220111,27825
Bristol, City of48898.713610,10221
Cheltenham331271.9463,76211
Cornwall1,372235.226414,50211
Cotswold284309.8374,05414
Dorset766196.423912,21416
East Devon316199.7944,82115
Exeter359259.418210,89730
Forest of Dean174193.9252,73616
Gloucester207149.4463,49717
Isles of Scilly16676.20916
Mid Devon7790.6372,37931
North Devon210207.5712,50012
North Somerset241107.3718,71736
Plymouth440161.71654,53710
Somerset804136.725816,54721
South Gloucestershire495161.625964,152130
South Hams134145.4263,18724
Stroud250198.91365,16921
Swindon336137.81387,27922
Teignbridge204147.2664,01120
Tewkesbury160156.9414,19626
Torbay13697.1502,79021
Torridge75107.491,66622
West Devon105178.2321,63116
Wiltshire615117.424956,68392
North East (12)
CouncilPublic chargersPer 100,000 peopleRapid (50 kW+)Plug-in vehiclesPlug-in vehicles per charger
County Durham802149.120413,98417
Darlington161143.1286,22139
Gateshead401197.81654,48611
Hartlepool8990.6202,05523
Middlesbrough14290.9392,69919
Newcastle upon Tyne392122.3906,64317
North Tyneside13361.9555,85444
Northumberland790238.416010,79914
Redcar and Cleveland143102.7332,86220
South Tyneside265175173,28112
Stockton-on-Tees275133655,63921
Sunderland5541921476,51912
East of England (45)
CouncilPublic chargersPer 100,000 peopleRapid (50 kW+)Plug-in vehiclesPlug-in vehicles per charger
Babergh159163.9433,17720
Basildon12062519,45779
Bedford291149.2948,25628
Braintree14688.9585,02934
Breckland167113.9624,40826
Brentwood7797.1373,32243
Broadland160115.8614,78030
Broxbourne156153.1503,32421
Cambridge467312.7783,2987
Castle Point3842262,57168
Central Bedfordshire530167.820913,90626
Chelmsford199105.4866,72834
Colchester18190.4735,85032
Dacorum257159.2896,05924
East Cambridgeshire8490.4183,64243
East Hertfordshire211134.5306,41230
East Suffolk3571431167,63621
Epping Forest173125.91186,04235
Fenland5653.492,79350
Great Yarmouth212210.9491,8699
Harlow7374.3152,54835
Hertsmere252228.71635,31521
Huntingdonshire333174.71869,85730
Ipswich413294.4852,9927
King's Lynn and West Norfolk269172.2884,54917
Luton15564.8635,25034
Maldon4260.8172,61662
Mid Suffolk149134.5404,79332
North Hertfordshire161117.3745,50534
North Norfolk232224.8312,77812
Norwich289196.4612,5259
Peterborough288128.895109,387380
Rochford6875.7333,00844
South Cambridgeshire353204.61248,71025
South Norfolk195131.4325,26527
Southend-on-Sea9551.3493,81640
St Albans167110.6697,33244
Stevenage178194792,25913
Tendring13183.6943,69028
Three Rivers154160.7264,47129
Thurrock208114.91045,73728
Uttlesford156164945,29134
Watford603562.7783,3085
Welwyn Hatfield430350.1514,68211
West Suffolk445236.11025,34412
East Midlands (35)
CouncilPublic chargersPer 100,000 peopleRapid (50 kW+)Plug-in vehiclesPlug-in vehicles per charger
Amber Valley9875.1304,67148
Ashfield133102.6459,36170
Bassetlaw182145.7984,39324
Blaby208192.31514,48222
Bolsover131156.4623,39226
Boston88123.8541,74920
Broxtowe162141.4913,57122
Charnwood14878.6566,35343
Chesterfield274258.415415,36556
Derby3291201576,67020
Derbyshire Dales129179.8312,89922
East Lindsey208143.3354,07120
Erewash7565.6343,37045
Gedling11999264,07634
Harborough132126.1447,42656
High Peak99107.7282,85329
Hinckley and Bosworth9984.8204,38544
Leicester34288.11016,38919
Lincoln185176562,02911
Mansfield9684.9673,29434
Melton3462.962,13563
Newark and Sherwood153119.6845,04633
North East Derbyshire4037.573,77194
North Kesteven123100.4654,85539
North Northamptonshire472126.216618,47539
North West Leicestershire165147.5484,90430
Nottingham511154.31666,07712
Oadby and Wigston81131.3131,92024
Rushcliffe180142926,18334
Rutland78188.2111,69722
South Derbyshire134114254,89737
South Holland7878.6173,16541
South Kesteven164111.5715,29832
West Lindsey6969.6343,67753
West Northamptonshire634144.222215,99425
North West (35)
CouncilPublic chargersPer 100,000 peopleRapid (50 kW+)Plug-in vehiclesPlug-in vehicles per charger
Blackburn with Darwen12979.4453,90430
Blackpool160111422,52716
Bolton17054.8918,93453
Burnley107107.8221,88918
Bury10954.8539,14384
Cheshire East520123.418919,89038
Cheshire West and Chester412110.910795,299231
Chorley150124.11094,46230
Cumberland439156.51326,50615
Fylde114133.4583,22828
Halton8866.9115,81966
Hyndburn5058.1191,77636
Knowsley9256.6594,90153
Lancaster196135.2583,41317
Liverpool996195.7869,85510
Manchester756128.220611,20615
Oldham17870.81055,44131
Pendle6363.1341,95031
Preston12979.2644,36934
Ribble Valley81123.152,83635
Rochdale16971.71085,87535
Rossendale131179.3472,14016
Salford28396.1659,42433
Sefton17561.1837,75444
South Ribble194167.1854,22522
St. Helens13571.5755,41740
Stockport350115.2234100,304287
Tameside14259.31005,19537
Trafford455188.81898,52119
Warrington344159.71458,71825
West Lancashire9376.2384,88653
Westmorland and Furness612265.91816,01410
Wigan26175.71119,49636
Wirral23471.2809,19139
Wyre161135.6623,75023
Yorkshire and the Humber (15)
CouncilPublic chargersPer 100,000 peopleRapid (50 kW+)Plug-in vehiclesPlug-in vehicles per charger
Barnsley20882.6547,39836
Bradford55598.518812,90523
Calderdale212100.5885,92228
Doncaster31197.313411,32136
East Riding of Yorkshire403113.26612,45631
Kingston upon Hull, City of24689.3794,78219
Kirklees27461.211212,55546
Leeds1,169138.330096,62383
North East Lincolnshire11270573,75534
North Lincolnshire180105.1505,15329
North Yorkshire1,113175.227525,48523
Rotherham364131.61448,26723
Sheffield53191.219516,36731
Wakefield36198.224110,35629
York242115.6926,15225
Northern Ireland (11)
CouncilPublic chargersPer 100,000 peopleRapid (50 kW+)Plug-in vehiclesPlug-in vehicles per charger
Antrim and Newtownabbey9765.5345,80360
Ards and North Down8149424,15051
Armagh City, Banbridge and Craigavon10346.3294,07540
Belfast27377.58516,52461
Causeway Coast and Glens9365.5332,03022
Derry City and Strabane6744162,23833
Fermanagh and Omagh8471.4141,41317
Lisburn and Castlereagh10166.6315,32653
Mid and East Antrim7553.6372,63335
Mid Ulster8052.4261,99725
Newry, Mourne and Down10255.7252,93729

Notes

Sources

Check your site