Commercial building EPC ratings by council: how many fall below the letting minimum

Since April 2023, a commercial building in England and Wales rated F or G cannot be let, or have a lease continue, unless an exemption applies. This page shows, for every council, how the non-domestic energy certificates lodged over the last ten years are rated.

Certificates lodged 2016 Q3 to 2026 Q2.

Across England and Wales, 3% of these certificates are rated F or G, 12.4% are rated E and 26.5% are rated B or better.

What the rules say

Highest share rated F or G

RankCouncilCertificatesF or GEB or better
1Breckland (East of England)1,9657.6%18.4%23.5%
2Powys (Wales)1,9667.3%15%15%
3Ceredigion (Wales)9306.9%17.2%16%
3Nottingham (East Midlands)6,2486.9%17.1%21%
5North Norfolk (East of England)1,7036.4%14.1%19.7%
6Hinckley and Bosworth (East Midlands)1,8206.3%18.4%23%
6Torridge (South West)9816.3%14.2%23.9%
8Broadland (East of England)1,4645.8%12.4%27.2%
8Carmarthenshire (Wales)2,2525.8%13.5%24.4%
8North East Lincolnshire (Yorkshire and the Humber)2,4985.8%16.7%17.7%
11North Lincolnshire (Yorkshire and the Humber)2,4355.7%14.1%21.7%
12Conwy (Wales)2,0435.6%16.8%16.8%
13Denbighshire (Wales)1,7005.4%15.8%21.1%
13Gwynedd (Wales)2,0225.4%13.9%16.6%
13Pendle (North West)1,0355.4%17.3%16.9%
13South Holland (East Midlands)1,3075.4%16.1%23.3%
17Amber Valley (East Midlands)1,9175.3%14.7%18.9%
17Stoke-on-Trent (West Midlands)4,3575.3%16.1%19.9%
19Staffordshire Moorlands (West Midlands)1,1435.2%15.6%19.2%
20Isle of Wight (South East)2,1495.1%13.9%15.4%
20Rutland (East Midlands)7125.1%11.5%36.5%
22Neath Port Talbot (Wales)1,5865%14.6%21.1%
23Mid Devon (South West)1,1154.8%16.2%19.8%
24Middlesbrough (North East)2,2214.7%11%27%
25East Lindsey (East Midlands)2,4994.6%16.1%19.3%

Lowest share rated F or G

RankCouncilCertificatesF or GEB or better
317Eastleigh (South East)1,8260.8%8.5%29.8%
316Woking (South East)1,4321%7.8%35.7%
314Spelthorne (South East)1,3681.1%12.1%28.8%
314Havant (South East)1,6531.1%8.2%29.3%
313Rushmoor (South East)1,5171.2%12.5%29.5%
312Bracknell Forest (South East)1,4091.3%9.5%35.4%
310Redditch (West Midlands)1,6091.4%15.7%20.8%
310Crawley (South East)1,8921.4%9.8%32.3%
305Tower Hamlets (London)6,7091.5%9.4%31.5%
305Runnymede (South East)1,3121.5%10%33.9%
305Milton Keynes (South East)5,3081.5%9.6%34.3%
305Harlow (East of England)1,4231.5%11.4%24.4%
305City of London (London)5,0231.5%11.6%39.7%
303Uttlesford (East of England)1,3831.6%12.4%27.8%
303Ribble Valley (North West)1,1311.6%11.1%28%
300Watford (East of England)1,9031.7%10.6%33%
300Slough (South East)2,1271.7%9.1%33.4%
300Bexley (London)2,9931.7%11.1%27.4%
290York (Yorkshire and the Humber)3,7221.8%10.4%29.4%
290Redbridge (London)3,0341.8%9.9%22.8%
290Portsmouth (South East)3,3931.8%9.6%28.4%
290Plymouth (South West)4,1641.8%11.6%26.8%
290Maidstone (South East)2,4081.8%13.4%27.9%
290Chelmsford (East of England)2,7061.8%11%32.6%
290Castle Point (East of England)9681.8%10.7%26.9%

How the figures are worked out

Source

Live tables on Energy Performance of Buildings Certificates, Table A: non-domestic EPCs by local authority, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government (Open Government Licence v3.0).

Check your site