How do you compare total cost of ownership for an electric fleet?
Compare equivalent vehicles over the same ownership period, including charging, infrastructure, downtime and resale value. Qualifying new chargepoint equipment can receive a 100% first-year allowance under HMRC rules [S1], but that is a deduction from taxable profits. Model operating costs separately from host charging income, then check the tax treatment with your accountant. Checked October 2026.
What belongs in an EV fleet total cost of ownership comparison?
Build a total cost of ownership, or TCO, worksheet for equivalent vehicles doing the same work. Choose the same ownership period, mileage and service requirement. Our suggested method is acquisition minus resale value, plus operating costs, infrastructure and disruption over that period.
For a purchase model, include the vehicle price and residual value. For a lease comparison, use the relevant lease payments and charges instead: do not also count purchase depreciation. Ask your accountant to confirm a consistent tax and VAT basis. Keep grants conditional until eligibility and award are established.
Government van research records operational barriers including charging access and waiting [S5]. Reflect those issues in your inputs rather than comparing fuel bills alone. Link the worksheet to your fleet roadmap so replacement dates and charging availability match.
How do you calculate electric van running costs?
Multiply annual miles by meter kWh per mile and the weighted electricity price. A kilowatt-hour, or kWh, measures energy. Meter consumption should include charging losses; do not add those losses twice. Split depot, home and public energy where their costs differ.
Here is an illustration, not a quote. All inputs below are assumptions for comparable purchased vans over 5 years at 20,000 miles annually. They are not published vehicle prices or tax rates.
| Assumed input | Electric van | Diesel van |
|---|---|---|
| Purchase price; resale value | £40,000; £12,000 | £30,000; £10,000 |
| Energy method per year | 20,000 × 0.35 kWh × £0.25 | 20,000 × £0.20 per mile |
| Energy cost per year | £1,750 | £4,000 |
| Service and tyres per year | £700 | £1,000 |
| Insurance per year | £1,200 | £1,200 |
| Vehicle tax budget per year | £400 | £400 |
| Downtime budget per year | £300 | £300 |
| Allocated charger capital | £6,000 | £0 |
| Charger service per year | £300 | £0 |
Electric annual operating cost is £4,650 including charger service. Diesel annual operating cost is £6,900. The electric total is £40,000 − £12,000 + £6,000 + 5 × £4,650 = £57,250. Diesel totals £30,000 − £10,000 + 5 × £6,900 = £54,500. On these assumptions, electric costs £2,750 more over the period.
Replace every input with your quotes and measured use. The example excludes financing, grants and tax effects and is not a claim about typical vans. Changing the public-charging share, residual value or infrastructure allocation could change the result. Use the depot sizing guide before assigning charging capital to each vehicle.
What does your site earn under the three funding models?
Fleet-only charging is usually an operating cost in your comparison, not a payment from outside the business. Assess paid host charging separately. Do not count a payment transferred between your own departments as new business income.
The following separate host illustration compares fully funded, part funded and self funded. All commercial inputs are assumptions, not market offers. It excludes VAT, tax, borrowing, rent, business rates and extra grid works. Confirm those items before relying on a proposal.
| Assumed charging input | Value |
|---|---|
| Charger power | 22 kilowatts, or kW, measuring power |
| Total sessions per operating day, low / mid / high | 2 / 4 / 6 |
| Operating days per year | 300 |
| Driver-billed energy per session | 20 kWh |
| Driver price | £0.50 per kWh, on the model’s net VAT basis |
| Effective energy cost, including losses | £0.25 per driver-billed kWh |
| Software and maintenance per year | £600 |
| Total installed capital range | £16,000–£24,000 |
| Part funded host capital range | £8,000–£12,000 |
| Fully funded host revenue share | 10% of charging sales; no host running costs |
| Part funded host share | 60% of net operating income |
| Self funded host share | 100% of net operating income |
Sales equal sessions × 300 × 20 × £0.50: £6,000 / £12,000 / £18,000. Energy costs equal sessions × 300 × 20 × £0.25. Net operating income equals sales minus energy minus £600: £2,400 / £5,400 / £8,400.
| Host result | Low use | Mid use | High use |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fully funded yearly income | £600 | £1,200 | £1,800 |
| Part funded yearly net income | £1,440 | £3,240 | £5,040 |
| Part funded simple ROI | 12–18% | 27–40.5% | 42–63% |
| Part funded payback, years | 5.6–8.3 | 2.5–3.7 | 1.6–2.4 |
| Self funded yearly net income | £2,400 | £5,400 | £8,400 |
| Self funded simple ROI | 10–15% | 22.5–33.8% | 35–52.5% |
| Self funded payback, years | 6.7–10.0 | 3.0–4.4 | 1.9–2.9 |
Yearly host net income divided by host capital × 100 gives simple return on investment, or ROI. Host capital divided by yearly net income gives payback. Rounded ranges use both ends of the stated capital range. These calculations assume steady use throughout; they exclude equipment replacement and the time value of money. Fully funded has no host capital payback calculation because assumed host capital is zero.
What terms could change the host business case?
Request a written definition of the revenue-share base. Ask who pays energy, maintenance, refunds and rates, and whether deductions occur before your share. Compare lease length with your property tenure and ask about bay loss, removal costs, liability and early exit with your solicitor.
For public access, check the operator’s obligations under the public charging regulations [S6]. Keep the host agreement review and business rates questions beside the financial model. A missing cost is a question to resolve, not a zero.
Which grants and tax reliefs can enter the calculation?
The Workplace Charging Scheme offers eligible applicants up to 75% of purchase and installation costs, capped at £500 per socket and 40 sockets, until 31 March 2027 [S2]. Check eligibility before installation. The Depot Charging Scheme page says a further application window is expected but future terms are unconfirmed [S3]; do not apply an earlier grant rate to a new project.
HMRC lists qualifying new chargepoint equipment bought before April 2027 for a 100% first-year allowance [S1]. Check the precise expenditure date, eligibility and tax effect with your accountant. Keep any confirmed relief in a separate after-tax calculation.
For company cars, HMRC advisory electric rates address specified business-travel reimbursements and private repayments [S4]. Keep that payroll calculation separate from the fleet energy forecast, and check the treatment with your accountant.
What should you do next?
Collect vehicle quotes, route records, tariff terms and a priced infrastructure scope. Compare low, mid and high use, then test the result with a more expensive charging mix and lower resale value.
Piggy Pineapple Ltd operates this referral service. We refer enquiries to installer partners and may be paid a fee. Our owner holds shares in at least one partner. Before sharing your details, we name the partner and disclose any shareholding our owner holds in it. Read how we work and get matched with an installer that covers your area.
Common questions
Can a first-year allowance pay the installation invoice?
No. HMRC describes a deduction from profits before tax for qualifying new and unused equipment. It is not reimbursement of the purchase price; check eligibility and the tax value with your accountant [S1].
Is the Depot Charging Scheme open for a new application?
The official page says it is not currently open and expects another window, with future terms and rates unconfirmed. Check the live application guidance before including any award in your budget [S3].
Can the model assume every session uses depot electricity?
Only if your routes support that assumption. Government van research records charging away from base and time lost waiting, so include an explicit public-charging share and staff-time input [S5].
Can HMRC advisory mileage rates estimate a van fleet electricity bill?
The advisory rates apply to company cars in the stated circumstances. They are reimbursement guidance, not a van fleet energy forecast. Model meter energy and tariffs separately; check tax handling with your accountant [S4].
Does a private depot have the same charging obligations as a public site?
The public regulations exclude defined workplace charging. If you open bays to customers, review the actual access model and operator duties before including public charging income [S6].
Ask about your site
Sources
- 100% first-year allowances, HMRC,Last checked 16 October 2026
- Workplace Charging Scheme installer guidance, OZEV,Last checked 16 October 2026
- Depot Charging Scheme, DfT,Last checked 16 October 2026
- Advisory fuel rates, HMRC,Last checked 16 October 2026
- Electric van research main findings, DESNZ and DfT,Last checked 16 October 2026
- Public Charge Point Regulations 2023, UK legislation,Last checked 16 October 2026